Meet Our Staff

  • Gary
    Robinson
    Chief Executive Officer
  • David
    Dunwell
    Deputy Chief Executive Officer
  • Samantha
    Weldon
    Finance & Enterprise Centre Manager
  • David
    Hayhurst
    Head of Secondary & Further Education
  • Nick
    Jackson-Cooney
    Senior Sport & Education Development Officer
  • Chris
    McGrail
    Head of BTEC & NCS
  • Ilyas
    Patel
    Community Inclusion Manager
  • Amy
    Taylor
    Head of Primary School Education
  • Adrian
    Ward
    Head of Marketing & Communications
  • Martin
    Winters
    Senior Business Administrative Officer
  • Keiran
    Adamson
    Blackburn Youth Zone Sports Coach
  • Jill
    Ashcroft
    School Sports Partnership Officer
  • Adam
    Aspinall
    Assistant Youth Inclusion & Opportunities Officer
  • Andrew
    Aspinall
    Women & Girls Football Development Officer
  • Nigel
    Baker
    Young Engagement Officer
  • Chris
    Brankin
    Premier League Kicks Coordinator
  • Freya
    Buckley
    NCS Operations Manager
  • Jennifer
    Calvert
    Dance Development Officer
  • Jess
    Clegg
    Events & Fundraising Officer
  • Yasmin
    Connell
    Office Administrator
  • Catherine
    Curran
    Dance Development Officer
  • Jade
    Elliott
    NCS Recruitment & Graduation Officer
  • Ockert
    Erasmus
    Education & Sports Tutor
  • Amy
    Hardman
    Finance Administrator
  • Dan
    Maynard
    Education & Sports Tutor
  • Danny
    McGregor
    Head of Primary School Education (maternity cover)
  • Lee
    Newsham
    NCS Co-ordinator
  • Martin
    Payne
    Blackburn Youth Zone Assistant Sports Manager
  • Chris
    Pelos
    ICT Technician
  • Matthew
    Pilkington
    Disability Multi-Sport Officer
  • Chris
    Pettigrew
    Assistant Sport Development Officer
  • Matt
    Sillitoe
    Media Officer
  • Caisha
    Tyler
    Office Administrator
  • Nicola
    Clifton
    Evening Receptionist
  • Michael
    Graveston
    Graphic Designer
  • Emma
    Hook
    Evening Receptionist
  • Ali Hassan
    Hussain
    NCS Team Leader
  • Billy
    Legg
    Walking Football Coach
  • Andrew
    Mathison
    OLSJ Receptionist & Sports Assistant
  • Becky
    Poore
    Evening Receptionist
  • Rhiannon
    Roberts
    Blackburn Youth Zone Sports Coach

Trustees

George Root (Chair)  •  Cllr Maureen Bateson MBE  •  Mike Cheston  •  Uwais Patel  •  Ian Silvester  •  Lynsey Talbot  •  Steve Waggott  •  Phil Watson CBE

Where to find us